Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Naseer AhmedCrosby and Park
Labour
-
Councillor Mashook AliTown
Labour
-
Councillor Margaret ArmigerBottesford
Conservative
Lead Member for Communities
-
Councillor Susan ArmitageBrumby
Labour
-
Councillor Max BellAshby Lakeside
Labour
-
Councillor John BriggsAxholme North
Conservative
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Peter ClarkFerry
Conservative
Lead Member for Culture
-
Councillor Andrea DavisonAshby Central
Labour
-
Councillor John DavisonBottesford
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Safer, Stronger Communities - Ashby, Bottesford and Scunthorpe ('Urban')
-
Councillor Tony EllerbyFrodingham
Labour
-
Councillor Len FosterBrumby
Labour
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Trevor FosterRidge
Conservative
Chairman of Childrens Scrutiny Panel
-
Councillor David Stephen GarrittRidge
Conservative
Lead Member for Public Protection
-
Councillor Tony GoslingKingsway with Lincoln Gardens
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Mick GrantAshby Central
Labour
-
Councillor Richard HanniganFerry
Conservative
Deputy Leader Cabinet Portfolio
-
Councillor Judy KennedyAxholme South
Conservative
-
Councillor Janet LeeBroughton & Scawby
Conservative
Chairman of Governance Scrutiny Panel
-
Councillor Janet LongcakeBottesford
Conservative
Mayor
-
Councillor Elaine MarperBurton upon Stather and Winterton
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Investment, Outcomes and Governance
-
Councillor Judith Marie MatthewsAshby Lakeside
Labour
-
Councillor Tim MitchellAxholme Central
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Connectivity
-
Councillor Christine O'SullivanCrosby and Park
Labour
-
Councillor Ralph OggBurton upon Stather and Winterton
Conservative
Cabinet Support for Flooding, Farming and Rural Communities
-
Councillor Christine Ann PattersonBarton
Conservative
Cabinet Support for Environment
-
Councillor Neil PooleMessingham
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Environment Operations
-
Councillor Helen RaynerKingsway with Lincoln Gardens
Labour
-
Councillor Julie ReedAxholme North
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Children, Families and Communities
-
Councillor David RobinsonAxholme Central
Conservative
Chairman of Governance Scrutiny Panel
-
Councillor David RoseAxholme South
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Environment and Strategy
-
Councillor Carol RossBroughton & Scawby
Conservative
Cabinet Support for Connectivity
-
Councillor Helen RowsonBurton upon Stather and Winterton
Conservative
Lead Member for Health
-
Councillor Carl SherwoodBrigg and Wolds
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Safer, Stronger Communities - Rural
-
Councillor Nigel John SherwoodBrigg and Wolds
Conservative
Chairman of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Darryl SouthernFrodingham
Labour
-
Councillor Steve SwiftBrumby
Labour
-
Councillor Keith VickersBarton
Conservative
Chairman of Audit Committee; Chairman of Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Paul VickersBarton
Conservative
Lead member for Small Business
-
Councillor Josh WalsheBurringham and Gunness
Conservative
Lead Member for Young People and Leisure
-
Councillor Robert Waltham MBEBrigg and Wolds
Conservative
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor David WellsFerry
Conservative
Lead Member for Highways
-
Councillor Helen YatesCrosby and Park
Labour
-
Councillor Lorraine YeadonTown
Labour